Firmographic and Technographic Data: 2026 Guide

B2B teams targeting accounts for marketing campaigns face a critical question: which companies are the best fit? The answer lies in combining firmographic and technographic data.

Behavior and intent data tell you what prospects are doing. Firmographic and technographic data tell you who they are, how they operate, and whether they match your ideal customer profile. Together, these data types let you segment markets with precision and prioritize accounts that will actually convert.

ZoomInfo, the all-in-one AI GTM Platform, layers firmographic and technographic data into the GTM Context Graph, the reasoning layer that combines verified company data with intent and behavioral signals so marketing and sales teams can act on context, not just on lists.

What Is Firmographic Data?

Firmographic data is company-level information including industry, size, revenue, and location used to segment B2B markets and identify ICP-fit accounts. It is the B2B equivalent of demographic data for individuals.

This data tells you which organizations, not just which people, will benefit from your product. For account-based marketing (ABM) teams, firmographics determine account selection and prioritization.

Key firmographic data fields B2B teams typically track:

  • Company name and website: Legal entity, DBA, and primary domain. The anchor identifier that every other firmographic field hangs off.

  • Industry vertical: SIC or NAICS classification that determines product fit, messaging approach, and regulatory considerations.

  • Sub-industry or sector: A narrower classification (for example, "vertical SaaS for healthcare" rather than just "software") that drives sharper segmentation than top-level industry codes alone.

  • Company size (employee headcount): Total headcount signals buying power, decision complexity, and the sales motion required. Growth in headcount over the trailing 12 months is a secondary signal worth capturing.

  • Annual revenue: Revenue bands help assess budget capacity and prioritize accounts with the highest potential contract value.

  • Geographic location: Headquarters location plus operating regions and office footprints affect territory assignment, compliance requirements, and go-to-market strategy.

  • Founded year and company age: Stage-of-life signals correlate with buying motion (a 3-year-old company buys very differently than a 30-year-old company).

  • Ownership type: Public, private, PE-backed, or subsidiary status influences decision speed, budget cycles, and growth trajectory.

  • Parent company and subsidiaries: Corporate hierarchy that determines account-team coverage, hierarchy-aware territory assignment, and roll-up reporting.

  • Funding stage and capital raised: Series, total raised, and last funding date for private companies; stock ticker for public companies. Both signal budget posture.

  • Growth indicators: Hiring trends, funding rounds, M&A activity, and expansion signals reveal which accounts are in growth mode and ready to invest. These signals are the input firmographic data providers compete to deliver freshest.

What Is Technographic Data?

Technographic data is information about the technology stack a company uses, including CRM, marketing automation, sales engagement, cloud infrastructure, analytics, and security tools. B2B technographic data reveals operational maturity, integration requirements, and competitive displacement opportunities.

For B2B sellers, technographics answer critical qualification questions:

  • What software does the prospect already use?

  • Are there gaps in their tech stack your product could fill?

  • Could your solution replace existing tools with better efficiency or cost savings?

ZoomInfo tracks 30,000+ technologies across 200+ categories, which is the depth signal that determines whether a technographic dataset is useful for displacement plays or only good for surface-level categorization.

Common Technographic Data Fields

B2B teams track specific technology categories to understand a company's digital maturity and identify product fit:

  • CRM systems: Salesforce, HubSpot Sales Hub, Microsoft Dynamics. HubSpot Sales Hub is a popular CRM-native seller surface with a free CRM tier and paid Sales Hub tiers, though it has no native B2B data foundation, so teams typically pair it with ZoomInfo or HubSpot's own Breeze Intelligence credits.

  • Marketing automation: Marketo, Marketing Cloud Account Engagement (formerly Pardot), Eloqua, HubSpot Marketing Hub. These platforms signal investment in demand generation and marketing operations.

  • Sales engagement: Outreach, Salesloft (now part of Clari), Apollo. Outreach Engage and Salesloft Cadence are the two deepest enterprise sequencing surfaces in the category, but neither bundles a B2B data foundation, so sellers running them typically pair them with ZoomInfo to ground the underlying contact data.

  • Revenue intelligence and forecasting: Clari, Chorus (by ZoomInfo), Gong. Clari Forecast delivers AI-driven forecast call accuracy and pipeline inspection across 75,000+ teams, which depends on the kind of clean pipeline data that a verified B2B data foundation supplies.

  • Cloud infrastructure: AWS, Azure, GCP. Infrastructure choices indicate technical sophistication and security posture.

  • Data warehouse and BI: Snowflake, Databricks, BigQuery, Tableau, Looker, Power BI. The data stack signals analytical maturity and the kind of pipeline that downstream RevOps work depends on.

  • Customer support platforms: Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce Service Cloud, Freshdesk. Support stack choices reveal post-sale operations maturity and renewal motion.

  • ERP systems: NetSuite, SAP, Oracle, Workday. ERP signals correlate with company size, finance-team sophistication, and procurement complexity.

  • Security and compliance software: Okta, CrowdStrike, compliance-management platforms. These tools indicate regulatory requirements and security priorities.

  • Communication platforms: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Zoom. Collaboration tools reveal remote work policies and internal communication preferences.

  • Developer frameworks and languages: Front-end frameworks, back-end languages, container and orchestration tools. These signals matter for any product selling into engineering or platform teams.

  • Adoption timing and renewal windows: Install dates, last-renewed dates, and contract end windows (where available) help time outreach when accounts are actively evaluating alternatives. Stack-replacement signals (recent additions and removals) are the highest-value technographic signal for competitive displacement plays.

Firmographics vs. Technographics vs. Demographics

B2B segmentation requires understanding three distinct data types, each providing different insights into your target accounts. The firmographic vs technographic data distinction sits at the center of any modern ICP definition.

Demographics describe individual-level attributes like job title, seniority, and department. Firmographics describe company-level attributes like size, industry, and location. Technographics describe technology stack and software adoption patterns.

B2C companies rely primarily on demographics. B2B requires all three layered together.

Firmographics establish the foundation by confirming ICP fit based on size, industry, and revenue. Technographics add the operational layer, revealing how a company works and where gaps exist. Demographics provide the contact-level targeting layer, identifying the right decision-makers within qualified accounts.

Data Type

What It Tells You

Example Fields

Demographics

Individual characteristics of decision-makers

Job title, seniority level, department, years of experience

Firmographics

Company-level attributes and characteristics

Employee count, annual revenue, industry vertical, geographic location

Technographics

Technology adoption and software usage

CRM platform, marketing automation, cloud infrastructure, sales tools

How to Use Firmographic and Technographic Data in GTM

Firmographic and technographic data work together to improve targeting accuracy across three core GTM functions: ICP definition, account segmentation, and intent-based prioritization. Here is how to apply both data types at each stage.

Defining Your Ideal Customer Profile (ICP)

Firmographic and technographic data form the foundation of ICP definition. Start by analyzing your closed-won deals for common patterns.

Look at company size, industry vertical, revenue bands, and geographic concentration across your best customers. Identify technology overlap: which CRM do they use, what sales engagement platform, what marketing automation tool?

Use these attributes to build look-alike targeting criteria. If your best customers are mid-market SaaS companies with 200 to 500 employees using Salesforce and Outreach, that becomes your ICP filter.

Steps for using firmographic and technographic data to define ICP:

  • Pull data for your top 20 customers by revenue or retention

  • Identify patterns across company size, industry, tech stack, and growth indicators

  • Document common attributes appearing in 60% or more of your best accounts

  • Build targeting filters in your data platform or CRM based on these criteria

Snowflake's Account Propensity Scoring model built on 70+ firmographic and technographic data fields produced 25% higher customer engagement, 90% higher opportunity open rates, and 2x higher new customer conversion on the highest-propensity accounts.

Account Segmentation and Prioritization

Use firmographic and technographic filters to create account tiers. Not all accounts deserve the same level of attention.

Build segments by company size plus tech stack fit. Assign accounts to territories or reps based on complexity and potential contract value.

Prioritize based on a fit score that combines firmographic match with technographic indicators. Teams using GTM Studio set up natural language audience rules combining firmographic and technographic criteria, with automated scoring that surfaces high-fit accounts to the right sellers.

Example segmentation logic using firmographic and technographic criteria:

  • Tier 1: Mid-market SaaS companies with 200 to 1,000 employees using Salesforce but not a sales engagement tool

  • Tier 2: Enterprise financial services firms with 1,000+ employees using HubSpot and showing hiring growth

  • Tier 3: Professional services companies with 50 to 200 employees using any CRM and located in major metro areas

Combining Data with Intent Signals

Firmographic and technographic fit is necessary but not sufficient. Timing matters.

Layer buyer intent data on top of fit criteria to identify in-market accounts. This moves you from "who could buy" to "who is ready to buy."

Intent signals like website visits, content downloads, and competitive research activity tell you when accounts are actively evaluating solutions. ZoomInfo's GTM Context Graph reasons across firmographic, technographic, intent, and behavioral signals to identify accounts showing both high fit and high intent.

Smartsheet combined firmographic targeting with intent signals and saw an 84% increase in MQLs sent to sales, a 26% increase in opportunity rate, and a 59% increase in win rate.

First-Party and Third-Party Data Sources

You have two primary paths for gathering firmographic and technographic data: first-party data you collect directly and third-party data you enrich with from external providers.

First-Party Data Sources

First-party data comes from direct interactions with prospects and customers:

  • CRM records: What customers tell you during sales conversations, form fills, and account setup.

  • Web analytics and form fills: Company information collected through gated content, demo requests, and progressive profiling.

  • Product usage data: Behavioral signals from how customers use your platform, feature adoption, and engagement patterns.

  • Sales conversation notes: Qualitative insights captured by reps during discovery calls and demos.

The limitation: first-party data only covers accounts already in your orbit. You cannot prospect net-new accounts or build comprehensive market maps with first-party data alone.

Third-Party Data Enrichment

Third-party providers fill gaps and expand coverage beyond your known accounts. They aggregate data from public filings, web scraping, user-contributed information, and proprietary research.

Use third-party data to enrich CRM records with missing firmographic and technographic fields. Build net-new prospect lists based on ICP criteria and maintain data hygiene as companies evolve.

When evaluating third-party providers, focus on four dimensions:

  • Coverage: Does the provider have depth in your target industries and geographies?

  • Data completeness: What percentage of records include the firmographic and technographic fields you need?

  • Refresh frequency: How often is data updated to reflect company changes and tech stack adoption?

  • Integration capabilities: Does the platform connect natively with your CRM, marketing automation, and sales engagement tools?

When evaluating providers, look beyond raw data coverage to how the platform reasons across data types, since that determines whether firmographic and technographic data become actionable signals or another static field in your CRM.

Choosing a Firmographic and Technographic Data Provider

Several firmographic data providers and technographic data providers serve the B2B market, each with different strengths in coverage depth, verification rigor, AI capability, and platform integration. Use the same lens to evaluate each: what it is, what it is known for, where it fits, and where it does not.

ZoomInfo

What it is. ZoomInfo is the all-in-one AI GTM Platform combining the most comprehensive B2B data platform with the GTM Context Graph reasoning layer.

Known for. Depth across both firmographic data (industry, employee count, revenue, growth signals, ownership) and technographic data (30,000+ technologies tracked across 200+ categories), backed by multi-source verification with 300+ human researchers and 1.5B+ data points processed daily.

Where it fits. Enterprise and mid-market teams that need firmographic and technographic data to feed AI agents, scoring models, and ABM motions across sales and marketing, with platform-level compliance (ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II, TRUSTe GDPR and CCPA).

Where it does not. Not the lowest evaluation friction for solo founders or SMB self-service buyers who want a free-forever per-seat tier.

Pricing. Free to start with consumption credits based on usage.

Cognism

What it is. Cognism is a premium B2B sales-intelligence platform whose central pitch is European data quality and compliance, framed explicitly against ZoomInfo.

Known for. Cognism's Diamond Verified Data offers phone-verified EU mobile numbers with a manual phone-verification process and GDPR/CCPA compliance signaling, its clearest differentiator.

Where it fits. Sales and RevOps teams running EU outbound where compliance and verified mobile data carry the highest weight.

Where it does not. The narrow EU mobile focus is a tradeoff against global coverage and platform breadth.

How Cognism compares against ZoomInfo

Cognism's strongest fit is EU revenue teams who weight phone-verified mobile data and GDPR/CCPA compliance over breadth of coverage; its Diamond Verified verification rigor is the genuine differentiator in that lane.

ZoomInfo's edge is global verified data scale (135M+ verified phone numbers, 120M+ direct dials, and 45M+ international mobile numbers versus Cognism's EU-anchored mobile slice), platform-level compliance certifications across ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II, and TRUSTe GDPR and CCPA, and the GTM Context Graph reasoning layer that combines verified data with intent and conversation signals.

See the Cognism vs. ZoomInfo comparison for the full head-to-head.

Apollo

What it is. Apollo is an AI sales platform combining B2B data, outbound engagement, and conversation intelligence into a stack-consolidator offer.

Known for. Apollo B2B Data claims 275M+ contacts with verified emails and direct dials, plus a free tier with limited credits and public credit-based pricing, the lowest evaluation friction in the category.

Where it fits. SMB and founder-led teams that prioritize self-serve evaluation and public pricing over enterprise verification depth.

Where it does not. Verification depth historically lags ZoomInfo's 95%+ first-party verified data and 300+ human researchers; mobile data accuracy is weaker than ZoomInfo's 135M+ verified phone numbers and 120M+ direct dials.

How Apollo compares against ZoomInfo

Apollo's all-in-one positioning lands hardest with SMB and individual sellers who want public per-seat pricing, a free-forever tier, and an integrated dialer in one tool.

ZoomInfo's edge is enterprise-grade verified data scale (500M contacts and 100M companies versus Apollo's ~230M contacts and ~30M companies), the GTM Context Graph reasoning layer that fuses firmographic, technographic, intent, and conversation signals (Apollo's stack consolidates tools but does not reason across them), and first-party verification rigor backed by 300+ human researchers rather than a contributor network.

See the Apollo vs. ZoomInfo comparison for the full head-to-head.

Lusha

What it is. Lusha is a sales intelligence and prospecting tool focused on simple contact discovery for individual sellers and small teams.

Known for. Lusha Prospecting Platform offers Chrome extension prospecting, public per-seat pricing, and a free tier designed for self-service evaluation by individual sellers.

Where it fits. Solo sellers, SMB teams, and individual prospectors who need quick contact lookups without enterprise procurement.

Where it does not. Contact database depth is narrower than ZoomInfo's 500M contacts, and Lusha lacks the reasoning layer to combine firmographic and technographic data with intent signals.

How Lusha compares against ZoomInfo

Lusha's strongest fit is individual sellers and SMB teams that need a fast, low-friction Chrome extension for contact lookups with public per-seat pricing.

ZoomInfo's edge is verified contact and company database scale (500M contacts and 100M companies versus Lusha's significantly narrower coverage) and the GTM Context Graph reasoning layer that combines firmographic, technographic, intent, and conversation signals, capabilities Lusha's contact-lookup product does not address.

See the Lusha vs. ZoomInfo comparison for the full head-to-head.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between firmographic and technographic data?

Firmographic data describes company attributes like size, industry, revenue, and location. Technographic data describes the technology stack a company uses, including CRM, marketing automation, cloud infrastructure, and sales engagement tools. Firmographics confirm ICP fit, technographics reveal operational maturity and integration opportunities.

Why do B2B teams need both firmographic and technographic data?

Together they enable precise account targeting. Firmographics narrow the universe by ICP fit (size, industry, revenue). Technographics qualify the opportunity by revealing whether the prospect uses a competing tool, whether there is a tech gap your product fills, or whether integration is possible.

How often should firmographic and technographic data be refreshed?

Companies change size, leadership, and tech stack frequently, so data should be refreshed quarterly at minimum, with real-time updates for high-priority accounts. ZoomInfo processes 1.5B+ data points daily across its data foundation, which is what real-time refresh frequency requires at scale.

How does firmographic data improve ABM targeting?

Firmographic data establishes ICP fit (size, industry, revenue), letting ABM teams build target account lists and tier accounts by potential. When combined with technographic data and intent signals, firmographic targeting becomes precise enough to drive measurable lift: Smartsheet saw an 84% increase in MQLs sent to sales by combining firmographic targeting with intent signals.

Where do you get firmographic and technographic data?

You combine first-party sources (CRM records, web forms, sales conversations) with third-party providers. Evaluate providers on coverage depth, verification rigor, AI and reasoning capability, and platform integration. ZoomInfo tracks 500M contacts, 100M companies, and 30,000+ technologies across 200+ categories as its data foundation.

What is an example of technographic data?

Examples include CRM platforms (Salesforce, HubSpot), marketing automation (Marketo, Marketing Cloud Account Engagement), sales engagement (Outreach, Salesloft), cloud infrastructure (AWS, Azure, GCP), and analytics tools (Tableau, Power BI). Technographic data also includes adoption timing and contract renewal windows where available, helping you time outreach when accounts are evaluating alternatives. The more firmographic and technographic context you have, the easier it is to identify pain points and offer a relevant solution. To see how this works on your accounts, talk to our team.