Choosing between Instantly and Saleshandy for cold email outreach comes down to five questions:
Do you need a tool that sends emails at scale, or a platform that tells you which emails are worth sending?
Is unlimited sending accounts your top priority, or is data quality what drives your pipeline?
Are you running high-volume agency campaigns or building a repeatable enterprise go-to-market motion?
Do you need a standalone cold email tool, or does your outreach need to connect with CRM, intent signals, and conversation intelligence?
How important is knowing not just who to contact, but when they're actively researching solutions like yours?
Here's what we recommend:
Instantly is built for agencies and high-volume senders who need to scale cold email fast. Founded by lead generation agency owners, it offers unlimited email accounts on every paid plan, a deliverability network of over 1,000,000 real warmup accounts, and done-for-you email infrastructure that gets campaigns running within days. Its 450M+ B2B contact database, AI Copilot, and built-in CRM make it a full outbound stack for teams that prioritize sending volume and inbox placement. However, Instantly's contact data lacks the enrichment and intent signals that platforms like ZoomInfo offer, its CRM is basic compared to enterprise alternatives, and its modular pricing means the total cost of a full setup often exceeds first impressions.
Saleshandy serves a similar audience with a sharper focus on affordability and agency infrastructure. Its unlimited email accounts, unlimited team members, and unlimited clients on a single flat-rate plan make it one of the most cost-effective options for agencies managing multiple client accounts. Saleshandy pairs this with an 800M+ contact database, AI Sequence Copilot, and a white-label solution for agencies. Where it falls short: warmup quality at scale draws mixed reviews, reporting is basic, and CRM integrations are shallow and plan-gated.
Both platforms have made cold email accessible and affordable. But neither solves the core problem: sending more emails to the wrong people faster doesn't build pipeline. The bottleneck for most outbound teams isn't volume. It's knowing who to reach, when to reach them, and why they'd care.
ZoomInfo is an AI-powered go-to-market platform built on one of the largest B2B data foundations available: 500M contacts, 100M companies, 135M+ verified phone numbers, and 200M+ verified business email addresses. Its GTM Context Graph, an intelligence layer that processes 1.5B+ data points daily, combines this data with your CRM records, conversation transcripts, and behavioral signals to reveal not just who to contact, but why they're likely to respond now. That intelligence is accessible through GTM Workspace for sellers, GTM Studio for marketers and RevOps, or APIs and MCP in any third-party tool, including the outreach platform of your choice.
If you want to see what outreach looks like when it's informed by real buying intelligence, explore ZoomInfo's free trial.
Instantly vs. Saleshandy vs. ZoomInfo at a glance
Instantly | Saleshandy | ZoomInfo | |
|---|---|---|---|
Core focus | Cold email sending at scale | Affordable cold email for agencies | AI-powered GTM intelligence |
Contact database | 500M contacts, 100M companies with multi-source verification | ||
Email accounts | Unlimited on all paid plans | Unlimited on all paid plans | N/A (powers any outreach tool via API/MCP) |
Intent signals | Not available | Buying signals as search filters | Buyer Intent with 210M IP-to-Org pairings, Guided Intent |
Data verification | Waterfall enrichment from 5+ providers | Waterfall enrichment from multiple vendors | |
CRM | Built-in (basic) | Built-in (Kanban-based, basic) | Native Salesforce, HubSpot, Dynamics integrations |
AI capabilities | AI Copilot, AI Reply Agent | AI Sequence Copilot, AI Prospect Enrichment | GTM Context Graph, AI agents in GTM Workspace |
Security certifications | No public SOC 2 or ISO page | ||
Starting price | $47/month (Outreach only) | $25/month (annual) | Custom-quoted; free Lite tier available |
Best for | High-volume agencies and cold email operators | Budget-conscious agencies and SMB outbound teams | Enterprise and mid-market teams building intelligence-driven GTM |
Both platforms solve the same problem: sending cold email at scale
Instantly and Saleshandy reached nearly identical conclusions about what cold emailers need. Both offer unlimited email accounts on every paid plan. Both include email warmup. Both have built-in lead databases. Both provide AI-assisted sequence writing, A/Z testing with up to 26 variants, sender rotation, and a unified inbox for managing replies.
The overlap is extensive because both were built by practitioners who ran lead generation agencies and grew frustrated with per-seat pricing. Instantly's founders built it for their own agency "when our costs got too big". Saleshandy pivoted to cold email in 2020–2021 after recognizing the same gap. The result: two platforms competing head-to-head on the same value proposition.
The differences are real but narrow. Understanding where each excels helps you pick the right tool for your situation.
Instantly wins on deliverability infrastructure
Deliverability is where Instantly has invested most, and it shows.
The warmup network contains over 1,000,000 real email accounts, split into three tiers. The Premium Pool uses aged Google and Microsoft accounts that deliver 9% more replies than the standard pool. A private pool option isolates your accounts entirely. The system uses headless browsers to simulate real engagement, and all warmup emails are AI-generated to replicate human conversations.
Beyond warmup, Instantly's Inbox Placement tool sends to seed addresses across Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, and others, reporting exact folder placement. Automated tests can pause sending when inbox placement drops below a threshold or when a blacklist is detected. On the Light Speed plan, the SISR System provides dedicated IP blocks with automatic swaps when an IP gets flagged.

Source: Instantly
Instantly also offers Pre-Warmed Accounts that can send campaigns from day one with no warmup period, and a Done-For-You service that handles domain purchase, DNS configuration, and inbox creation within 24–72 hours. Google accounts through DFY are 20% cheaper than buying direct from Google.
Saleshandy offers its own deliverability stack: in-platform domain purchase ($14/year) and mailbox provisioning ($4/account/month) with pre-configured SPF, DKIM, and DMARC, plus dedicated US IPs. Warmup runs through TrulyInbox, included free. Inbox Radar tests placement across providers and generates shareable reports. ESP Matching routes outbound emails to match the prospect's provider (Gmail-to-Gmail, Microsoft-to-Microsoft).

Source: Saleshandy
Both platforms handle the mechanics well. But multiple G2 and Capterra reviewers note that Saleshandy's warmup service (powered by TrulyInbox) is not as strong as dedicated alternatives for senders managing 50+ inboxes at once. Instantly's million-account warmup network and tiered pool system give it a clear edge for high-volume operations.
Saleshandy wins on pricing and agency economics
Saleshandy is the more affordable platform at every tier, and the gap widens as you scale.
The Outreach Starter plan at $25/month (annual) includes unlimited email accounts, unlimited clients, email warmup, and 2,000 active prospects with 6,000 emails per month. The Outreach Pro at $69/month (annual) adds unlimited team members, subsequences, CRM integrations, API/webhooks, MCP access, and 30,000 active prospects with 150,000 emails per month.
Instantly's comparable entry point is steeper. The Growth plan at $37.60/month (annual) covers outreach only, with a 1,000 uploaded contact lifetime cap and 5,000 emails per month. To add lead sourcing, you need a separate Credits subscription starting at $47/month. The CRM is another separate subscription at $47/month. A minimum viable Instantly stack (outreach + credits) runs $84.60/month on annual billing. A full setup with CRM crosses $130/month.
Instantly's uploaded contacts limit is a fixed, lifetime cap, not a monthly reset. The Growth plan's 1,000 contact limit means any team doing serious outreach will need the $77.60/month Hypergrowth plan (25,000 contacts) before factoring in credits or CRM costs.

Source: Instantly
For agencies, Saleshandy's Scale plan at $139/month (annual) includes white-labeling, unlimited clients, unlimited team members, SSO, and 1,000 email accounts per sequence. That combination at that price is hard to match.
Saleshandy also offers something Instantly doesn't: a subscription pause option (1 to 6 months without billing, data retained) and a 10-day refund guarantee on new subscriptions. Instantly's terms state that "all fees paid under this agreement are non-refundable and non-cancellable".

Source: Saleshandy
Contact databases look similar on paper but differ in practice
Saleshandy claims a larger database (800M+ contacts and 60M+ companies) versus Instantly's 450M+ contacts. Both offer AI-powered natural language search, waterfall enrichment from multiple providers, and the ability to push leads directly into sequences.

Source: Saleshandy
Saleshandy provides 75+ filters including buying signals, technographics, and a "Changed Jobs Within" filter that targets professionals at career transition points. Lead Finder Credits offer a 50% rollover on unused credits each billing cycle.
Instantly's SuperSearch offers 13 search filters with waterfall enrichment querying 5+ providers in sequence. Users can configure custom enrichment flows using their own API keys for providers like FindyMail, LeadMagic, and BetterContact. The Evergreen mode adds new leads matching saved criteria on a recurring schedule.

Source: Instantly
Both databases serve the same purpose: finding prospects to email. But raw contact counts don't determine outreach success. What matters is whether the data is accurate, the email is verified, and the person is in a position to buy.
This is where both platforms hit a ceiling they openly acknowledge. Instantly's own documentation states: "SuperSearch is a powerful tool for lead discovery, but it may not provide the level of deep enrichment and prospecting features that platforms like Apollo or ZoomInfo offer." Neither platform offers verified phone numbers at ZoomInfo's scale, intent signals based on actual research behavior, or the kind of multi-source verification that keeps data accurate over time.
ZoomInfo provides the intelligence layer both platforms lack
Instantly and Saleshandy are sending tools. They help you reach people. ZoomInfo helps you understand which people are worth reaching, and why.
The distinction matters because cold email volume has diminishing returns. When every outbound team can send 100,000 emails a month, the teams that win are the ones contacting the right accounts at the right time with the right message. That requires intelligence neither Instantly nor Saleshandy was built to provide.
ZoomInfo's data is built differently. The 500M contacts and 100M companies are maintained through a multi-source pipeline: 300+ human researchers, automated ML scanning of 28 million site domains daily, and a network of 200,000+ users who share data back. First-party data reaches up to 95% accuracy. In a Fortune 500 competitive RFP analyzing 25 million contacts across vendors, an independent consultant concluded that "no other competitor came even close."

That data feeds three capabilities cold email tools can't replicate:
Buyer Intent. ZoomInfo Intent tracks signals from 210 million IP-to-Organization pairings and 6 trillion+ new keyword-to-device pairings sourced monthly. Guided Intent (exclusive to ZoomInfo) identifies the topics historically correlated with your closed deals, rather than requiring you to guess which keywords matter. Neither Instantly nor Saleshandy offers intent data at any tier.

The GTM Context Graph. ZoomInfo's GTM Context Graph processes 1.5B+ data points daily, combining B2B data with your CRM records, conversation intelligence, and behavioral signals. It captures not just what happened in a deal but why it happened. A cold email tool can tell you someone opened your message. The GTM Context Graph tells you the CFO just joined the evaluation committee, the company is researching your competitor, and three new VPs were hired last quarter (context that changes what you say and when you say it).

Verified direct dials. ZoomInfo provides 135M+ verified phone numbers and 120M direct-dial phone numbers, enabling multi-channel outreach (email, phone, LinkedIn) from a single data source. Both Instantly and Saleshandy are email-first platforms with limited phone data.
AI capabilities serve different purposes
All three platforms use AI, but for different jobs.
Instantly's AI Copilot learns your business through Memory (website URL, uploaded PDFs, offer details) and generates campaigns through WARP Mode. The AI Reply Agent operates in Autopilot mode, responding to leads in under 5 minutes and booking meetings via Calendly. Copilot Tasks schedule recurring AI actions like daily campaign creation or weekly analytics. Instantly's AI focuses on automating the sending workflow.

Source: Instantly
Saleshandy's AI Sequence Copilot scans your website to extract industry, value proposition, and tone before generating sequences. AI Prospect Enrichment uses multiple LLMs (GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, and Grok) with optional web search to generate personalized talking points for up to 100,000+ prospects in a single run. Saleshandy's MCP Server integration enables LLM-native workflow control. Saleshandy's AI focuses on personalization and sequence quality.

Source: Saleshandy
ZoomInfo's AI operates at the intelligence layer. GTM Workspace's AI agents (built on Anthropic's Claude) handle account research, signal monitoring, outreach drafting, and CRM updates. They draw from the full GTM Context Graph: the AI that drafts your follow-up email understands the specific concern raised on the last call, the competitive research activity at the account, and the pattern of signals that preceded your last ten closed-won deals. GTM Studio lets marketers describe audiences in natural language and launch multi-channel plays targeting accounts that match proven win patterns. ZoomInfo's AI focuses on decision-making: which accounts, which contacts, which message, which moment.

The practical difference: Instantly and Saleshandy help you send better emails faster. ZoomInfo helps you decide which emails are worth sending.
Integration depth reflects different design philosophies
Instantly and Saleshandy are self-contained outbound stacks. They integrate outward, but their center of gravity is the campaign.
Instantly integrates with HubSpot, Salesforce, and Pipedrive for lead imports and basic sync. It supports Zapier and Make for automation middleware, plus an Integrations Marketplace with partners across enrichment, LinkedIn automation, and CRM categories. The API is documented and functional, though no Chrome extension is available as of early 2026.

Source: Instantly
Saleshandy offers native bidirectional integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, and Pipedrive on Pro plans and above. The Salesforce integration maps triggers bidirectionally at the field level. Zapier, Make, n8n, and Clay are supported. The MCP Server enables 40+ real-time operations from LLM interfaces. But TrustRadius reviewers note that even when connected, integration depth feels limited.

Source: Saleshandy
ZoomInfo treats integration as infrastructure. The App Marketplace lists 120+ partner integrations across CRM, marketing automation, sales engagement, and data warehouse categories. The Enterprise API exposes search, enrichment, GTM Workspace intelligence, audience management, and engagement data through documented REST endpoints. ZoomInfo MCP connects AI models directly to ZoomInfo data as a native tool. Cloud Partners enable direct data ingestion into AWS, Snowflake, Google Cloud, and Databricks. API access is included in all relevant plans, not gated behind enterprise tiers.

The design difference: Instantly and Saleshandy integrate to move data in and out of campaigns. ZoomInfo integrates to power intelligence across your entire GTM stack, whatever tools that stack includes.
Security and compliance vary significantly
For agencies and SMBs, security certifications may not drive purchasing decisions. For mid-market and enterprise teams, they're often non-negotiable.
Saleshandy holds SOC 2 Type II (February 2025), ISO 27001:2022 (December 2024), and GDPR compliance (October 2025), verified through a public Trust Center. For a bootstrapped company, this is a meaningful investment that positions it well against larger competitors.
Instantly references SOC 2 and ISO reports conditionally in its Data Processing Addendum but does not confirm public certification status. No trust page or security certifications page exists on the domain. HIPAA and PCI DSS are explicitly excluded.
ZoomInfo maintains the broadest certification stack: ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II, TRUSTe GDPR and CCPA validations, all renewed annually. ZoomInfo is a registered data broker in California and Vermont, with a dedicated Trust Center.
For teams in regulated industries or those subject to enterprise procurement requirements, this gap matters. ZoomInfo and Saleshandy can satisfy most compliance checklists. Instantly's lack of public certifications may create friction in enterprise evaluations.
Website visitor identification: same concept, different scope
Both Instantly and ZoomInfo offer website visitor identification, with important differences.
Instantly's Website Visitors uses a JavaScript pixel to identify anonymous B2B traffic at the individual level, returning business email, LinkedIn profile, job title, and company data. It's natively integrated with the outreach pipeline, so identified visitors can auto-enroll into campaigns. The limitation: it only tracks US-based traffic and does not collect any information from EU or Canadian users.

Source: Instantly
ZoomInfo's WebSights resolves anonymous traffic to companies and includes buying team identification with direct contact info. It features Automatic Traffic Filtering that distinguishes real visitors from bot traffic. Combined with ZoomInfo's intent data, the result is visitor identification layered with buying context.

Saleshandy does not offer website visitor identification.
Instantly vs. Saleshandy vs. ZoomInfo: Which should you choose?
The right choice depends on what's actually limiting your outbound results.
Choose Instantly if:
You're an agency or high-volume sender who needs strong deliverability infrastructure
Done-for-you email setup and pre-warmed accounts matter for your workflow
You want an AI Copilot that can manage replies and book meetings on its own
You're willing to pay for separate outreach, credits, and CRM subscriptions to get the full stack
US-based website visitor identification is valuable for your pipeline
Scale cold email with powerful deliverability and AI automation using Instantly.
Choose Saleshandy if:
You're a budget-conscious agency or SMB team scaling cold email
Unlimited email accounts, team members, and clients at a flat rate is your top priority
White-labeling and multi-client management are essential for your business
You want SOC 2 and ISO 27001 certifications at an affordable price point
AI prospect enrichment with multi-LLM flexibility fits your personalization workflow
Send more emails for less with Saleshandy, built for budget-conscious teams.
Choose ZoomInfo if:
You need intelligence, not just infrastructure, to drive your outbound motion
Buyer intent signals would change how you prioritize accounts and time your outreach
Data accuracy matters because bounced emails and wrong numbers are killing your sender reputation
Your go-to-market strategy spans sales, marketing, and RevOps, not just cold email
You want to power any outreach tool through APIs and MCP while keeping one source of intelligence
Explore ZoomInfo with a free trial or ZoomInfo Lite.
Instantly and Saleshandy have made cold email accessible to any team with a credit card and a prospect list. That's genuinely valuable. But as inboxes get more crowded and prospects get harder to reach, the teams that pull ahead will be the ones who know which doors to knock on before they start knocking. ZoomInfo provides that knowledge, and it works with whatever outreach tool you prefer.
Instantly vs. Saleshandy vs. ZoomInfo FAQ
What is the core difference between Instantly, Saleshandy, and ZoomInfo?
Instantly and Saleshandy are cold email outreach platforms focused on sending volume, deliverability, and campaign automation. Both offer unlimited email accounts, built-in lead databases, and AI-assisted sequence writing. ZoomInfo is an AI-powered go-to-market platform that provides the data and intelligence layer underneath outreach: 500M contacts verified by 300+ human researchers, buyer intent signals, conversation intelligence, and a GTM Context Graph that connects signals to outcomes across your entire go-to-market motion.
Which platform is cheapest for cold email outreach?
Saleshandy is the most affordable for pure cold email. Its Outreach Starter plan costs $25/month (annual) and includes unlimited email accounts, warmup, and 2,000 active prospects. Instantly's comparable setup requires separate subscriptions for outreach ($37.60/month annual) and lead credits ($47/month), totaling $84.60/month minimum. ZoomInfo is custom-quoted, but offers a permanent free tier (ZoomInfo Lite) with 10 monthly export credits and access to its B2B database.
Do Instantly and Saleshandy offer buyer intent data?
Neither platform provides intent data comparable to ZoomInfo's. Saleshandy includes buying signals and company news as search filters in its Lead Finder. Instantly's SuperSearch does not include intent signals. ZoomInfo tracks intent from 210 million IP-to-Organization pairings and 6 trillion+ keyword-to-device pairings monthly, with Guided Intent that identifies topics historically correlated with closed deals rather than requiring manual keyword selection.
Can I use ZoomInfo with Instantly or Saleshandy?
Yes. ZoomInfo's APIs and MCP server are designed to power any third-party tool. You can use ZoomInfo to identify the right accounts and contacts through intent signals and verified data, then push those contacts into Instantly or Saleshandy for campaign execution. This combines ZoomInfo's intelligence with either platform's sending infrastructure.
Which platform has the best deliverability tools?
Instantly leads on deliverability infrastructure with a warmup network of over 1,000,000 accounts, tiered warmup pools (including a Premium pool with aged accounts), inbox placement testing with automated pause triggers, and a dedicated IP system (SISR) on higher plans. Saleshandy includes warmup via TrulyInbox, inbox placement testing (Inbox Radar), ESP matching, and bounce guard, though reviewers note its warmup is less effective for senders managing 50+ inboxes. ZoomInfo focuses on data quality rather than sending infrastructure, with up to 95% first-party data accuracy reducing bounces at the source.
Which platform has better security certifications?
ZoomInfo holds the broadest stack: ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II, and TRUSTe GDPR and CCPA validations, all renewed annually. Saleshandy holds SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001:2022, and GDPR compliance. Instantly references SOC 2 and ISO reports conditionally in its Data Processing Addendum but does not publish a trust page or confirm public certification status.
Which platform is best for lead generation agencies?
For agencies prioritizing cost and client management, Saleshandy's Scale plan ($139/month annual) offers unlimited email accounts, clients, and team members plus white-labeling. Instantly's agency features require the Hypergrowth plan ($77.60/month annual) for Agency View plus separate subscriptions for credits and CRM. For agencies that want to differentiate on targeting quality rather than sending volume, ZoomInfo's intent data and verified contacts provide an intelligence advantage that smaller competitors can't match.
How do the contact databases compare in terms of data quality?
ZoomInfo's verification infrastructure is the most rigorous of the three, with 300+ human researchers, automated ML scanning of 28 million site domains daily, and up to 95% accuracy on first-party data. In an independent Fortune 500 competitive RFP analyzing 25 million contacts, an independent consultant concluded that no other competitor came close. Instantly acknowledges that its SuperSearch may not match the enrichment depth of platforms like ZoomInfo. Saleshandy's 800M+ database uses waterfall enrichment from multiple vendors, but independent verification benchmarks are not publicly available.

